Large logo

How Might We

PRIVACY of information policy 

For research respondents 

Summary

During the course of the project or working relationship we will come in contact with your personal information. We understand that your personal information is important to you and that some people may be uneasy about disclosing it. Your privacy is very important to us and we are dedicated to protecting and collecting your information in a lawful manner.

We want to do our best to ensure that you understand how and why we may process your information. In order for us to process some of your personal information, there are some conditions in which to do it lawfully.

What is personal information?

It is any data that identifies a person, can be used or manipulated by a reasonably foreseeable method to identify the person or can be linked by a reasonably foreseeable method to other information that identifies the person.

Why is this important?

This is important because you as a data subject, have the right according to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) 4 of 2013, as amended, to know what we are doing with your personal information, to access the information we have about you and to amend or erase it. You also have the right to restrict what we do with your personal data, to object to the processing of your information and not to have automated decisions made about you based on your data.

What we agree to

We must:

  • Implement security measures;
  • Control processors;
  • Keep records;
  • Co-operate with authorities;
  • Secure personal data;
  • Conduct assessments;
  • Consult with authorities;
  • Appoint an Information Officer;
  • Comply with the Codes.

Our internal processor must:

  • Not outsource,
  • Enter into contracts with their controllers;
  • Inform of irregularities;
  • Follow instructions;
  • Keep records;
  • Appoint a Data Protection Officer.

We agree to process your personal data:

  • Lawfully, fairly and transparently;
  • For a purpose;
  • Only as necessary;
  • Accurately;
  • No longer than is necessary;
  • Securely.

In order to discharge this duty, we require your voluntary, express and informed permission to process your personal information.

More details 

Why are we processing your information?

The reason why we require your personal information is for the specified purpose of conducting and assisting research sessions and for the business interests of the company.

Some of the information that we hold may include, your name(s) and surname(s), email address, a home, postal or other physical address, other contact information, your title, birth date, gender, occupation, qualifications, past employment, residency status and your banking details.

All personal data which you provide to us will only be used for the purposes for which it is collected.

How will my personal information be stored?

All personal information which you provide to us will be securely stored electronically on Google Drive. This information will be encrypted using 256-bit SSL/TSL  encryption while it’s being uploaded to or downloaded from Google, and 128-bit AES keys while it’s stored on Google Drive.

Once this information is no longer required, due to the fact that the research session or study has completed, your data will be safely and securely archived for a period of 7 (seven) years, as per the requirements of the Companies Act, 71 of 2008, or longer, should this be required by any other law applicable in South Africa. Thereafter, all your personal information will be permanently destroyed.

Do I have access to the information you hold about me?

You can request access to the information we hold about you at any time. You have the right to ask us to provide you with the details of any of your personal information which we hold on your behalf and the details as to what we have done with that data.

What happens if I withhold consent or refuse to give my personal information?

You can request access to the information we hold about you at any time. You have the right to ask us to provide you with the details of any of your personal information which we hold on your behalf and the details as to what we have done with that data.

What if I have a complaint?

If for any reason you think that your personal data is not being processed correctly or that it is being used for a purpose other than what it was originally intended, you may contact our Information Officer.

You have the right to address any complaints to our Information Officer: Amanda Joseph – hello@howmightwe.co.za or to the Information Regulator.

Consent

By agreeing to this you agree to abide by How Might We (Pty) Ltd’s company policies and procedures as they are released and/or updated from time to time.

You declare that all personal information supplied to How Might We (Pty) Ltd for the purposes as provided above and related legal and operational reasons is accurate, up-to-date, is not misleading and that it is complete in all respects. I undertake to immediately advise How Might We (Pty) Ltd of any changes to my personal information should any of these details change.

You understand and accept that How Might We (Pty) Ltd will during the course of the research and/or study, need to collect, organise, process and store my personal information for the business interests of the company, as well as for the benefits of both parties. This includes any information that I have provided in support of my research session consent form.

You understand and accept that How Might We (Pty) Ltd will use this data for screening, appointments, training and development, performance monitoring, career and talent management, administration, research session issues, termination of the study and/or session with which I have been associated and any other research-related purposes and lastly to distribute relevant personal information when they are legally required to do so.

You give How Might We (Pty) Ltd permission to process and share my personal information and acknowledge that I understand the purposes for which it is required and for which it will be used.